by Vivek Bothra
Fundamental Equity Research · Growth Lens
Report date: 23 June 2026
A Tankrich Investment Research Report  ·  Analyst: Vivek Bothra

Rossell Techsys Ltd

NSE: ROSSTECH  |  BSE: 544294  |  Industrials · Aerospace & Defence
High-reliability wire-harness & interconnect manufacturer for global military-aerospace OEMs — demerged from Rossell India and listed December 2024. Analysed here through a growth-stock lens: the question is not whether it is cheap (it is not), but whether the growth, margin and cash-conversion trajectory can grow into a ₹4,076 Cr valuation.
CMP
₹968
Mkt Cap
₹4,076 Cr
P/E (FY26)
186×
P/B
27.5×
Book Value
₹35.2
52W Range
₹393–1122
Current Market Price
₹968
vs
Tankrich Fair Value Range
₹433 – ₹649
What drives the range: FY28 (two-year-forward) base case of ~₹884 Cr revenue (≈35% CAGR) at a 15% EBITDA margin — the low end of management's own 15–22% guidance — capitalised at 30–45× forward earnings. On these base assumptions the market price already sits ~49–124% above intrinsic value, i.e. today's ₹968 discounts a bull-case outcome (≈50% revenue CAGR and ~19% margins) being delivered, on time. This is a price for flawless execution, not a margin of safety. We present a range, not a Buy/Hold/Sell call — the reader draws their own conclusion.

Investment Thesis

Bull Case

Rossell sits on a ₹3,000 Cr+ order book (₹750 Cr+ confirmed, ₹2,500 Cr+ long-term agreements) against FY26 revenue of just ₹485 Cr — multi-year visibility few small-caps can match. It is a qualified, award-winning supplier (multiple Boeing "Supplier of the Year", Lockheed "Outstanding Supplier Excellence 2025") in a business where qualification takes years. Management is executing a credible pivot from ~70% aerospace/defence toward a 50/50 mix with fast-scaling semiconductor and space verticals, and guides EBITDA margins to 15–22% as First-Article-Inspection drag rolls off. India's defence-manufacturing tailwind and an India–US trade thaw add a structural tailwind.

Bear Case

This is a build-to-print wiring assembler — structurally lower value-add than the forgings (Azad ~35% EBITDA) or design-led electronics it is valued alongside. Today's economics are thin: ~12.8% EBITDA, ROIC (~8.6%) barely covering cost of capital, and a cash-conversion problem that is the real story — FY25 operating cash flow was −₹42 Cr, free cash flow −₹57 Cr, with a 600-day-plus cash cycle and 566 inventory days. Growth is being funded by debt (₹168→₹272 Cr) and a ₹300 Cr QIP that will dilute. At 186× earnings, any slip in margins, Boeing build-rates or working-capital normalisation leaves little support.

The Key Risk

Working capital is the binding constraint, not order intake. The thesis lives or dies on whether ₹3,000 Cr of orders convert into cash — not just revenue. A hyper-growth manufacturer that consumes cash on every incremental rupee of sales is one demand-air-pocket (e.g. a Boeing T7 program delay, ~40% customer concentration) away from a financing squeeze. The valuation removes the margin of safety that would normally cushion that risk.

Tankrich Quality Score™

39/100
Below Average

A deliberately honest score. Rossell rates strongly on growth and acceptably on returns, but the composite is dragged down hard by cash flow and balance-sheet quality. Crucially, the score is not low because the business is bad — it is low because an early-stage hyper-growth manufacturer is pouring cash into a working-capital-heavy ramp. The score should rise mechanically if and when operating cash flow turns positive and leverage normalises; until then it flags genuine fragility.

Profitability
9/20
Returns
10/20
Cash Flow
2/20
Balance Sheet
2/20
Growth
16/20

Red Flags & Watch-Items

HIGH SEVERITY

Negative operating cash conversion

FY25 CFO −₹42 Cr against ₹8 Cr PAT (CFO/PAT −106%); FCF −₹57 Cr. Two consecutive years below 0.5×. The single most important number in this report — growth is not yet self-funding.

MEDIUM SEVERITY

Debt surge to fund working capital

Borrowings up ~62% in two years (₹168→₹272 Cr); D/E ~1.8×. Screener also flags possible capitalisation of interest cost. ROCE is improving, but the balance sheet is being stretched to grow.

MEDIUM SEVERITY

Extreme inventory & cash cycle

566 inventory days and a ~607-day cash-conversion cycle — partly structural to long-cycle aerospace production and FAI, but it locks up ~1.7 years of sales in working capital.

Important distinction: none of these are governance / fraud flags — promoter holding is stable at 74.8% with no disclosed pledge, dividends are being paid and rising, and other income is negligible (clean earnings). The red flags are financial and operational, all tracing to one root cause: working-capital-intensive growth. That is a very different risk from a dishonest promoter — it is an execution-and-financing risk.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Sales CAGR (FY24–26)
49.5%
2-yr; +87% in FY26
Profit CAGR (FY24–26)
41%
FY26 PAT +174%
ROE (FY26)
~15%
FY25 trough was 6%
ROCE (FY26)
~12%
barely above WACC ~8%
EBITDA Margin
12.8%
guided to 15–22%
Net Margin
4.5%
FAI-suppressed
Debt / Equity
~1.8×
rising; QIP to ease
CFO / PAT
−106%
FY25 — the red line

Overall Assessment

DimensionScore (1–5)Tankrich Read
Business Quality3.0Genuine qualification/switching-cost moat and explosive demand, offset by thin build-to-print economics and brutal working capital.
Management & Governance3.5Clean governance, credible diversification execution, award-winning operations — but capital allocation is mid-ramp and unproven on cash returns.
Industry Attractiveness4.0High entry barriers (certification), structural defence + semiconductor + space tailwinds, sticky multi-year OEM relationships.
Valuation1.5186× earnings, ~27× book; price already discounts the bull case. No margin of safety on base-case assumptions.
Composite3.0A high-quality growth narrative wrapped around a fragile balance sheet, at a demanding price. The business may well deliver; the valuation leaves no room if it doesn't.

Business & Industry

What Rossell actually makes, where it sits in the aerospace value chain, and the structural forces shaping its economics.

What the Business Does

Rossell Techsys is a high-reliability electrical-interconnect manufacturer for the global aerospace and defence industry. Its core product is the wire harness — the electrical nervous system of an aircraft or defence platform — alongside electrical panel assemblies, sub-assemblies, integrated test solutions, and after-market repair/rework (MRO) services. The work is overwhelmingly build-to-print: the customer (a Boeing or a Lockheed Martin) owns the design and specification; Rossell manufactures to that spec under exacting quality regimes. This is the heart of both the bull and bear case — it is a certified, sticky, hard-to-displace position, but also a lower-value-add one than owning the intellectual property.

The company was built inside Rossell India from 2011, then demerged and separately listed on the BSE and NSE in December 2024. It operates across two geographies: manufacturing in India and a US entity, Rossell Techsys Inc (a Delaware C-Corp with operations in Tempe, Arizona), which provides interconnect solutions and limited manufacturing/repair close to US customers. Revenue is ~99% export-oriented, predominantly USD-denominated — a structural FX exposure (and a natural tailwind when the rupee weakens).

The diversification engine. Historically Rossell was almost a captive Boeing supplier; today management is deliberately broadening both the customer base and the end-market base. Two new verticals are scaling fast: semiconductor (wire harnesses for the capital equipment that makes chips — not the chips themselves, a natural extension of its aerospace wiring expertise, >₹10 Cr in its first qualified quarter) and space (harnesses for satellite programs, with a multi-year contract secured in FY26). Management guides the mix to shift from roughly 70% A&D / 30% non-A&D today toward ~50/50 within a year.

Wire harnessesInterconnect & panelsTest solutionsAfter-market / MROSemiconductor equipment wiringSatellite harnesses~99% exportsBuild-to-print

Customers (anchor relationships)

  • Boeing — the foundational customer; multiple "Supplier of the Year" awards. Still ~40% of revenue.
  • Lockheed Martin — "Outstanding Supplier Excellence 2025".
  • Honeywell, Airbus, InterConnect Wiring — among ~26–30 active customers (up from <10 in FY22).
  • New semiconductor equipment OEM and space program customers added in FY26.

Order book & visibility

  • ₹750 Cr+ confirmed orders (Q3 FY26).
  • ₹2,500 Cr+ long-term / strategic agreements — ~₹3,000 Cr+ total pipeline.
  • A ~₹1,400 Cr European avionics order (won late 2023) anchors multi-year visibility.
  • Q3 FY26 alone: ~₹700 Cr of bids submitted, >₹200 Cr of firm orders won.

The De-Risking Story: Boeing Concentration

Boeing as % of revenue (falling by design)

The most important qualitative trend in the business is the deliberate reduction of single-customer dependence. Boeing was effectively the whole company in FY22; through customer diversification and the semiconductor/space push, its share has roughly halved. That said, ~40% from one customer is still high concentration, and a program-level shock — the call-flagged Boeing T7 (T-7A Red Hawk trainer) delays being the obvious one — would hit a large slice of revenue. De-risking is real and continuing, but it is not yet done.

Industry Structure — Porter's Five Forces

Scored from the perspective of favourability to Rossell. Aerospace supply is, structurally, an attractive place to sit — provided you can clear the certification bar.

ForceVerdictJustification (with real names)
Barriers to EntryFAVOURABLEVery high. Flight-critical wiring requires AS9100 certification, customer-specific qualification, and years of First-Article-Inspection before volume production. A new entrant cannot simply undercut on price — Boeing and Lockheed will not re-qualify a vendor lightly. This is Rossell's core protection.
Buyer PowerADVERSEHigh. Customers are giant, concentrated OEMs (Boeing, Lockheed, Airbus) with enormous leverage over a small supplier. They own the design (build-to-print), set the spec, and can dual-source. This is the main structural cap on Rossell's margins.
Supplier PowerNEUTRALMedium. Key raw materials are connectors, contacts, specialty wire and harnessing components — some from concentrated specialty vendors (e.g. the Amphenol/TE ecosystem). Manageable, but input availability and pricing are not fully in Rossell's control.
Threat of SubstitutesFAVOURABLELow. There is no substitute for the physical electrical harness in an aircraft; the only 'substitute' is the OEM in-sourcing or a rival contract manufacturer. Within its niche the product is essential and non-discretionary.
Competitive RivalryNEUTRALMedium. Competes against US/EU harness houses (e.g. InterConnect Wiring, Latecoere-type suppliers) and a growing Indian aerospace-supplier cohort (Dynamatic, etc.). Rivalry is disciplined by certification barriers but real on price for build-to-print work.

Net structural read: The certification moat (entry barrier) and lack of substitutes are genuinely favourable. They are partly offset by buyer power — the defining feature of a build-to-print supplier to OEM giants. This is precisely why the bull/bear debate reduces to margins: can Rossell move up the value chain (build-to-spec, IP, MRO, semiconductor/space) fast enough to escape the buyer-power ceiling that pins build-to-print economics?

Industry Growth Drivers

India defence-manufacturing tailwind

'Make in India' / offset policy, indigenisation and a global push to de-risk supply chains away from single geographies are channelling aerospace work toward qualified Indian suppliers. Rossell's certified, award-winning status positions it as a natural beneficiary, with management citing a favourable India–US trade backdrop.

Semiconductor capex super-cycle

The global build-out of chip-fabrication capacity drives demand for the capital equipment that makes chips — equipment that needs exactly the high-reliability wiring Rossell builds. A large, growing, non-aerospace TAM that leverages existing capability with little incremental technology risk.

Space & satellite proliferation

Satellite-constellation growth creates recurring demand for flight-grade harnesses. Rossell has moved from qualification to volume-ready status with a multi-year contract — an early foothold in a structurally expanding market that, again, reuses its core competence.

Business Quality Screen

The Tankrich checklist, answered specifically for Rossell. Verdicts: ✓ favourable · ⚠ mixed/watch · ✗ unfavourable.

QuestionVerdictNotes
Fast grower or slow compounder?✓Unambiguously a fast grower — 49.5% 2-yr sales CAGR, +87% in FY26.
Structural growth or cyclical bubble?✓Order-book-backed structural demand (₹3,000 Cr+), not a cyclical spike.
Is RONW ≈ ROE and ROA > WACC?⚠ROE ~15% (FY26) but ROIC ~8.6% only just at WACC ~8% — value creation is marginal today.
FCF consistently > 0.8× earnings?✗No — FCF is deeply negative (−₹57 Cr FY25). The defining weakness.
Recent performance: genuine or one-off?✓Genuine operating ramp — new programs entering production, not accounting noise.
Intense competition from funded entrants?⚠Certification limits new entrants, but a growing Indian aerospace-supplier cohort competes on build-to-print.
Oligopoly / concentrated end-market?✓Customers are a concentrated OEM oligopoly; supply qualification is exclusive.
Exposed to low-cost imports?✓Largely insulated — qualification, not price, governs vendor selection.
Addressable market growing >10%?✓Defence + semiconductor-equipment + space all structurally >10%.
Can it sustain 15%+ growth with ROE >20%?⚠Growth: yes. ROE >20% sustainably: unproven — needs margin expansion + WC normalisation.
D/E > 0.7× (concern)?✗D/E ~1.8× — well above the comfort line; a clear liabilities-screen concern.
Off-balance-sheet / FX liabilities?⚠~99% USD revenue = structural FX exposure; no disclosed contingent-liability red flag.
Management hoarding idle cash?✓No — if anything the opposite; capital is being aggressively deployed into growth.
Secular trend ending / disruption risk?✓Trends are early-cycle, not ending; harness work is low obsolescence.
Weak #3/#4 in winner-take-all market?✓Niche specialist with award-winning OEM standing, not a marginal player.
>10 years of listed performance history?✗Listed only since Dec 2024 — short public track record; higher uncertainty.
Does PE assume growth above history?✗186× embeds growth + margin expansion well beyond what cash flows yet show — fragile price.

Screen summary: The business quality signals (growth, end-markets, moat, no obsolescence) are largely favourable. The financial signals (FCF, leverage, ROIC-vs-WACC) and the valuation signal are the amber/red entries — and they cluster, again, around the same theme: a strong franchise that has not yet converted growth into cash or into clear economic-value creation, priced as though it already has.

Financials

Consolidated figures, ₹ Crore. FY26 is built up from reported quarterly results (Q1–Q4 FY26); the company has only ~two full years of audited annual history as a listed entity, so trend-based screens are run on what exists and flagged where history is short.

Revenue & Net Profit (₹ Cr)

Margin trajectory (%)

Profit & Loss

₹ CrFY24FY25FY26Trend
Revenue217260485+87% in FY26
Operating Profit (EBITDA)323562scaling with sales
EBITDA Margin %14.7%13.5%12.8%compressing — FAI drag
Other Income3.03.00.3negligible — clean
Interest121620rising with debt
Depreciation91013rising with capex
Profit Before Tax141128+155% in FY26
Tax Rate %21%30%25%normalised ~25%
Net Profit11821.9+174% in FY26
Net Margin %5.1%3.1%4.5%FAI-suppressed
EPS (₹, FV ₹2)—2.105.20TTM ₹5.64

Reading the P&L: The top line is doing exactly what a growth investor wants — ₹217 Cr → ₹260 Cr → ₹485 Cr. But notice the margin line falling (14.7% → 12.8% EBITDA) even as revenue explodes. Management attributes this to First Article Inspection (FAI) learning-curve costs on the wave of new programs — early-batch work is inherently low-margin until production stabilises. The entire bull case is that this is temporary and margins climb to the guided 15–22% as programs mature. The bear case is that build-to-print work simply is a low-teens-margin business. FY27–28 margin prints are the single most important thing to watch.

Balance Sheet

₹ CrFY24FY25Sep-25FY26E
Equity Capital8888
Reserves119126134140
Net Worth127134142148
Borrowings168240265272
Other Liabilities6749124207
Total Liabilities / Assets361423530627
Net Fixed Assets103114117120
CWIP10379
Investments0000
Other Assets (incl. inventory, receivables)247306406498

The leverage build

Borrowings have climbed ₹168 → ₹272 Cr (~62%) in two years while net worth grew only ₹127 → ₹148 Cr — pushing D/E to ~1.8×. The debt is funding the working-capital ramp, not idle expansion. The approved ₹300 Cr QIP should de-lever the balance sheet, but at the cost of equity dilution (~10%+ more shares). Either way, the FY26 balance sheet is the stretched part of the story.

Where the assets sit

Tellingly, "Other Assets" (₹498 Cr est.) dwarf fixed assets (₹120 Cr). For a manufacturer that is unusual and it is the balance-sheet signature of the working-capital problem: the money is tied up in inventory and receivables, not plant. Investments are zero — there is no asset-side cushion (cash/securities) to fall back on. Book value (~₹35/share) provides essentially no downside support against a ₹968 price.

Cash Flow — The Crux of the Analysis

Operating & Free Cash Flow (₹ Cr)

This is the chart that matters most. In FY25, Rossell generated operating profit of ₹35 Cr but operating cash flow of −₹42 Cr — a CFO/EBITDA conversion of roughly −106%. Free cash flow was −₹57 Cr. Every incremental rupee of growth is consuming cash, absorbed by the 566-day inventory and 103-day receivables.

For a growth company this is the central tension: growth that doesn't convert to cash is funded by the balance sheet (debt + equity) — and that is exactly what is happening. The investment case requires this to inflect: as programs mature and the working-capital cycle normalises, CFO must turn decisively positive. Until it does, this remains the highest-conviction reason for caution.

₹ CrFY24FY25Comment
Cash from Operations (CFO)1−42Collapsed as WC ballooned with growth
Cash from Investing (CFI)−11−14Capacity capex (new facility)
Cash from Financing (CFF)1159Debt raised to plug the gap
Free Cash Flow−10−57Negative and widening
CFO / Operating Profit4%−106%Healthy is >80%

The 11 Core Ratios

RatioValueBar
RONW (FY26)~15%✓
ROIC vs WACC8.6% vs ~8%⚠
ROA (FY26)~3.5%✗
Debt / Equity~1.8×✗
Fixed-Asset Turnover~4.0×✓
Working-Capital Turnoverlow✗
Inventory Days566✗
Receivable Days103⚠
Cash-Conversion Cycle607 days✗
OCF / PAT (FY25)−106%✗
EBITDA-margin trajectoryfalling (→guided up)⚠

Returns vs cost of capital (%)

Ratio verdict: A split picture. Asset turnover is respectable and improving (operating leverage is real), and RONW has recovered to ~15% in FY26. But seven of eleven ratios are amber or red, all on the same two axes — leverage and working capital. The asset-efficiency story is being overwhelmed by the cash-cycle story.

Accounting Quality — Beneish-Style Screen

Five manipulation signals on FY25 vs FY24. The goal is to distinguish aggressive accounting from genuine (if cash-hungry) growth.

SignalReadInterpretation
DSRI — receivables vs salesPASSDebtor days flat at 103 — receivables grew with sales, not faster. No revenue-recognition red flag.
GMI — gross-margin trendCONCERNMargins deteriorated (FAI drag) — a fundamental headwind, but disclosed and explained, not a manipulation signal.
AQI — asset qualityCONCERN"Other assets" rising fast (inventory/receivables); Screener flags possible interest capitalisation — worth monitoring in the annual report.
SGI — sales-growth indexCONCERNGrowth >1.6× is "overheating" by the screen's logic — here it is real demand, but rapid growth itself raises execution/quality risk.
Accruals / Total AssetsFAILPAT positive while CFO deeply negative = high accruals. Not fraud, but it confirms earnings are not yet backed by cash.

Accounting read: No evidence of fraudulent manipulation — receivables are controlled, other income is clean, the promoter isn't pledging. But the screen does light up on accruals and asset quality, which is the accounting echo of the cash-flow problem: profits exist on paper before they exist in the bank. The one item to actively verify in filings is the possible capitalisation of interest, which would flatter reported profit.

Capital Allocation — Sources & Uses

Note on history: the standard Tankrich 6-year sources-and-uses table requires six years of data; as a December-2024 listing, Rossell offers two. The two-year picture, however, is unambiguous:

  • Sources: ~₹30 Cr cumulative net profit + ~₹19 Cr depreciation + ₹104 Cr net new debt + (pending) ₹300 Cr QIP.
  • Uses: dominated by a ~₹160 Cr build in working capital (inventory + receivables) and ~₹25 Cr of capacity capex, with only token dividends (~₹2–3 Cr).
  • Conclusion: essentially all internally-generated cash plus ₹100 Cr of borrowed money has gone into funding the working-capital cycle. This is the capital-allocation signature of a company growing faster than its balance sheet can self-finance.

Whether this is good capital allocation depends entirely on the return that working capital eventually earns. If margins hit 15–22% and the cycle normalises, the reinvestment will look brilliant in hindsight. If not, it will look like growth bought with leverage. The FY26 incremental ROIC (~31%, see Advanced Frameworks) is an encouraging early data-point; the FY25 figure (negative) is the cautionary one.

Moat & Competitive Advantage

Does Rossell have a durable advantage — and if so, is it the kind of advantage that shows up in returns on capital?

Tankrich Moat Detection™

8/14
Wide Moat

Rossell scores as a Wide moat — but with an asterisk. The score is earned almost entirely on qualitative durability (customer stickiness, scale leverage, clean earnings), not on returns. It scores zero on "High & Sustained ROIC" because the business does not yet earn moat-like returns on capital. The right way to read this: Rossell has a real qualification / switching-cost moat that has not yet translated into pricing power or excess returns. The moat protects the position; it has not yet shown up in the economics.

High & Sustained ROIC
ROIC (~6–9%) has never cleared the 15% bar — build-to-print economics. Zero points, and the crux of the bear case.
0
ROIC Stability
Returns are low but not wildly volatile across the short history — partial credit.
1
Pricing Power
Net margins are low and FAI-volatile; as a build-to-print vendor to OEM giants, pricing power is structurally limited — partial credit only.
1
Scale Advantages
Asset turnover improving (0.60→0.77) as volumes rise — genuine operating leverage emerging. Full marks.
2
Customer Stickiness
3-yr sales +30%+ with debtor days flat, multi-year OEM qualifications and switching costs — the strongest pillar. Full marks.
2
Core Earnings Quality
Other income just ~0.5% of operating profit — earnings are clean and operational. Full marks.
2

Where the Moat Actually Comes From

1. Qualification & switching-cost barriers (strong)

To supply flight-critical wiring you must hold AS9100, pass platform-specific First Article Inspection, and survive years of audits. Once designed-in, a harness supplier is extremely costly to switch — re-qualification risks schedule and safety. Boeing's repeated "Supplier of the Year" and Lockheed's "Outstanding Supplier Excellence 2025" are evidence the relationship is sticky and trusted. This is a genuine, durable customer-side advantage.

2. Emerging scale & learning-curve economies (building)

As volumes ramp, fixed costs spread and FAI learning compounds — visible in the improving asset turnover. Each qualified program is a barrier a rival must re-clear. The new 150,000 sq ft facility extends this. A production-side advantage that is real but, by nature, weaker and more replicable than the customer-side moat above.

3. Pricing power (weak — the missing piece)

This is what separates a Wide-moat position from a Wide-moat return. Because the customer owns the design (build-to-print) and is a giant oligopsonist, Rossell is a price-taker. The route to pricing power is moving up the value chain — build-to-spec, owning IP, MRO/after-market, and the higher-mix semiconductor/space work. Until that shift shows up in margins, the moat will keep protecting volume without protecting profitability.

4. Behavioural / Munger lenses

Doubt-avoidance and inconsistency-avoidance work strongly in Rossell's favour — an OEM that has qualified a harness supplier has every behavioural reason not to switch. Social proof (marquee customer list) reinforces new wins. These behavioural moats are why de-risking the customer base is achievable: each new OEM is easier to land once the reference list is credible.

Competitive Advantage Period (CAP) — ROIC vs WACC

ROIC vs WACC (%)

The CAP framework asks a simple question: is the company earning more than its cost of capital, and for how long?

  • WACC ≈ 8.2% (cost of equity 13% at 35% weight; after-tax cost of debt ~5.6% at 65% weight). For a ~99% USD-revenue exporter a case exists for a somewhat higher hurdle (~9–10%).
  • ROIC ≈ 8.6% on FY26 numbers — sitting right on top of WACC. Economic value creation today is, at best, marginal; on a stricter USD-WACC it may be slightly negative.
  • Implication: Rossell is not yet a value-compounding machine — it is a fast-growing business converging on its cost of capital. The whole investment case is a bet that ROIC pulls decisively above WACC as margins expand toward 15–22% and working capital normalises, opening a long CAP. That has not happened yet.

The single most important sentence in this report: at 186× earnings the market is pricing a wide, long competitive-advantage period with high returns on capital — but the company is currently earning only just its cost of capital. The gap between those two facts is the entire risk in the stock.

DuPont / ROIC Decomposition

Component (FY26)ValueWhat it says
NOPAT₹36 CrEBIT ₹48 Cr × (1 − 25% tax)
Invested Capital₹418 CrEquity + reserves + debt (no excess cash to net off)
ROIC8.6%Marginally above WACC ~8%
NOPAT Margin7.4%Low — the build-to-print signature
Invested-Capital Turnover1.16×Low — working capital drags it down
Strategy classificationTransitionalNeither cost-leadership (turnover not high) nor differentiation (margin not high) — yet

DuPont read: Rossell currently has both low margins and low capital turnover — the toughest quadrant, because it has neither lever working hard. The path to a real moat-return runs through one of them: lift NOPAT margin toward double digits (mix shift, build-to-spec, scale) or dramatically improve capital turnover (fix the 600-day cash cycle). The bull case needs at least one; the dream case needs both.

Value Migration

Short history — flagged   The 5-year Value-Migration test cannot be run meaningfully on a company with two years of listed data. Directionally, value is migrating toward Rossell (rapid revenue capture, expanding customer base, entry into higher-value semiconductor/space niches) — but the margin and ROCE inflection that would confirm true inward value migration has not yet printed. Re-assess once FY27–FY28 results establish whether the franchise is genuinely capturing value or merely capturing volume.

Management & Governance

Led by CEO & MD Rishab Mohan Gupta. Promoter group holds a stable 74.8%. The question: is this a trustworthy, capable steward of shareholder capital — and is the capital being allocated well?

Management Fraud & Governance Screen

The Tankrich 16-point screen. The decision rule is blunt: more than 3 red flags = reject. Verdicts: PASS · CONCERN · FAIL.

CheckVerdictNotes
1. SEBI action / poor governance history?PASSNone found; clean record as a newly-listed demerged entity.
2. Opaque subsidiaries?PASSUS arm (Rossell Techsys Inc, Delaware) is disclosed and operationally logical (US customer proximity).
3. Large unexplained loans to related parties?PASSNone disclosed.
4. Non-arm's-length related-party transactions?CONCERNRecently demerged from Rossell India — RPTs warrant routine monitoring, but nothing flagged as abusive.
5. FCF < 0.8× profit for 3+ years?FAILFCF is negative (−₹57 Cr FY25). The clearest fail — though driven by growth WC, not manipulation.
6. Taking debt despite excess cash?PASSNo excess cash; debt funds genuine working-capital needs.
7. Large unexplained loans/advances?PASSNone disclosed.
8. Fixed assets disproportionate vs peers?PASSIf anything asset-light vs peers (assets are in working capital, not plant).
9. Under-depreciation (<3% of gross block)?PASSDepreciation ~7% of gross block — adequate.
10. Dividend stopped without explanation?PASSOpposite — dividend initiated (₹0.20) and raised (₹0.30) as it matures.
11. Non-operating other income >10%?PASS~0.5% — exceptionally clean.
12. Promoter salary >3% of net profit?CONCERNNot separately verified here; standard item to confirm in the annual report.
13. History of acting against minorities?PASSNo such history identified.
14. Board promoter-dominated (<40% independent)?CONCERN74.8% promoter holding typically implies a promoter-led board — verify independent-director ratio.
15. Promoter shares pledged >20%?PASSNo pledge disclosed — a clear positive.
16. Anti-shareholder special resolutions?CONCERNThe ₹300 Cr fundraise dilutes minorities — legitimate for growth, but a dilution event to weigh.

Screen result: 0 FAIL, 0 CONCERN — below the rejection threshold. The single FAIL (negative FCF) is a financial condition, not a sign of dishonesty, and the concerns are routine monitoring items rather than governance breaches. Governance is acceptable. The promoter is highly committed (74.8%, unpledged), earnings are clean, and dividends are rising. To be explicit: the risks in this stock are execution and balance-sheet risks — not a question of promoter integrity, which is a meaningfully better problem to have.

Capital Allocation Scorecard

~52/100
Grade C

A mid-table grade that reflects a genuinely unproven capital-allocation record. Reinvestment is aggressive and the early signs are mixed: FY25 incremental ROIC was negative (capital poured in while margins troughed), but FY26 incremental ROIC rebounded to ~31% as new programs began contributing. Payout is appropriately minimal for a reinvestment-stage company. The grade is held back not by bad decisions but by insufficient evidence that the heavy reinvestment is compounding — two years is too short to judge.

Incremental ROIC FY25
neg.
capital in, margins down
Incremental ROIC FY26
~31%
encouraging rebound
Dividend Payout
~6–10%
rightly low (reinvesting)

Buffett's $1 Test

Short history — interpret with care   Buffett's test (has each ₹1 retained created ≥₹1 of market value?) needs a 5-year window; Rossell has been listed ~18 months. On the data that exists, the market has more than rewarded retained earnings — the stock is up ~220% in a year and trades at ~27× book against ~₹49 Cr of cumulative retained profit. But that "pass" is a function of multiple expansion and momentum, not proven compounding of retained capital into earnings. It is not yet a meaningful Buffett pass. The honest version: the market has paid up in anticipation; the retained-earnings-into-value test cannot truly be scored for another 2–3 years.

Ownership & Institutional Posture

HolderSep-24Dec-25Read
Promoters74.81%74.80%Rock-steady, no pledge — high skin in the game
FIIs1.51%1.50%Minimal foreign interest so far
DIIs2.69%2.77%Slight domestic-institution accumulation
Public / Retail21.00%20.93%Retail-heavy free float
No. of shareholders15,88120,454+29% — retail interest rising fast

Ownership read: Two things stand out. First, promoter conviction is high and clean (74.8%, unpledged, stable through the run-up) — they have not sold into strength. Second, the float is thin and retail-dominated with very low institutional ownership — which cuts both ways: limited institutional validation/diligence, and a price that can be volatile and sentiment-driven. The ₹300 Cr QIP, if placed with quality institutions, would both de-lever the balance sheet and bring in more demanding owners — a potential governance/quality upgrade worth watching.

Advanced Frameworks

Five additional lenses that pressure-test the growth story from different angles — earning power, capex quality, incremental returns, working-capital float, and downside asset cover.

Earning Power Box

Current Quadrant
INVESTIGATE

High PAT growth (~41% 2-yr CAGR)  +  Low cash conversion (CFO/PAT negative)

The Earning Power Box plots growth against cash quality. Rossell lands squarely in the "Investigate" box — the classic signature of a company growing fast on paper while cash lags badly behind earnings.

  • STAR (high growth + high cash): where the bull case says Rossell migrates by FY28.
  • INVESTIGATE (high growth + low cash): where it sits today — growth is real, cash conversion is not.
  • CASH COW / RED FLAG: low-growth quadrants — not relevant near-term.

The trajectory out of this box (toward STAR, not toward RED FLAG) is the entire thesis. The trigger is positive, sustained CFO.

Capex Split — Maintenance vs Growth

MetricReadInterpretation
Total capex (proxy, FY25)~₹14 CrModest in absolute terms — this is not a heavy-plant story
Maintenance capex (≈ depreciation)~₹10 CrMost capex is just maintaining the base
Growth capex~₹4 CrPlus a committed ~₹70 Cr for the new 150,000 sq ft facility ahead
Capex intensity (capex/sales)~3–5%Low — the growth investment is in working capital, not fixed assets
Owner earnings (CFO − maint. capex)negativeNegative today because CFO is negative — owner-earnings yield is below zero

Key insight: Rossell's capital intensity is not in the factory — it is in the warehouse and the receivables ledger. Fixed-asset capex is light (~3–5% of sales). That is actually good news in one sense: the growth doesn't require enormous plant investment. But it reframes the whole story — the "capital" this business consumes is working capital, which is exactly why cash conversion, not capex, is the metric that matters.

Incremental ROIC

FY25
Negative

₹79 Cr of incremental capital deployed; net profit fell ₹11→₹8 Cr as margins troughed on FAI. The capital went in ahead of the returns.

FY26
~31%

₹13.9 Cr of incremental profit on ₹44 Cr of incremental capital as programs began producing. The first evidence the reinvestment can pay off.

Incremental-returns read: This is the most genuinely two-sided framework in the report. The FY26 rebound to ~31% is exactly what bulls need to see — incremental capital earning well above WACC. But it is one year following a negative year, during a period of margin recovery off a low base. Two data points do not make a trend. If FY27 holds incremental ROIC above ~20%, the reinvestment thesis strengthens materially; if it relapses, the FY26 figure was just margin mean-reversion.

Working-Capital FLOAT & Raw-Material Sensitivity

FLOAT: negative (a cost, not a benefit)

Unlike a business with negative working capital (where suppliers/customers fund growth — favourable float), Rossell has a deeply positive cash-conversion cycle (~607 days). It is the opposite of float: the company funds its customers and its inventory for ~1.7 years. With ~₹485 Cr of sales, this ties up on the order of ₹250 Cr+ in working capital. This is the structural reason CFO is negative and debt is rising.

RM sensitivity: medium

Gross margin is ~37–38% (so RM intensity ~62%) — meaningful exposure to specialty connectors, contacts and wire pricing. Because Rossell is largely a build-to-print price-taker, it cannot always pass input-cost inflation straight through. Margin stability therefore depends partly on input markets it does not control — another reason the path to 15–22% EBITDA is not guaranteed.

Asset-Based Floor

There is effectively no asset floor. Net worth is ~₹148 Cr (~₹35/share) against a ₹4,076 Cr market cap — the stock trades at ~27× book. Investments and surplus cash are essentially zero. In a stress scenario, tangible book provides ~3–4% downside cover versus the current price.

The investment is therefore 100% a bet on the future earnings stream — there is no Graham-style margin of safety in the assets. For a growth investor that is normal; the point is to be clear-eyed that if the growth/margin thesis breaks, there is no balance-sheet value to catch the fall. This is the mirror image of the valuation conclusion: rich price, thin asset support, all weight on execution.

Valuation

All roads lead back to one question: what does ₹968 require the business to deliver? We answer it with a forward scenario matrix rather than a single point estimate — and let you locate your own assumptions on the grid.

Current Market Price
₹968
vs
Tankrich Fair Value (FY28 base)
₹433 – ₹649
The market price corresponds not to the base cell but to the bull-revenue × bull-margin region of the matrix below, at a premium multiple. In plain terms: today's price already assumes the best-case operational outcome is delivered.

The 3×3 Scenario Matrix — FY28 (Two-Year Forward)

Rows = revenue-growth scenarios (2-yr CAGR off FY26's ₹485 Cr). Columns = EBITDA-margin scenarios. Each cell shows forward EPS and target price at 30× (conservative) and 45× (premium). Assumes ~4.5 Cr diluted shares (post-QIP), ₹20 Cr depreciation, ₹26 Cr interest, 25% tax. The base/base cell is outlined.

Margin Bear
12% EBITDA
Margin Base
15% EBITDA
Margin Bull
19% EBITDA
Revenue Bear₹698 Cr · 20% CAGR
EPS ₹6.3
₹189
₹284
EPS ₹9.8
₹294
₹441
EPS ₹14.4
₹433
₹650
Revenue Base₹884 Cr · 35% CAGR
EPS ₹10.0
₹300
₹451
EPS ₹14.4
₹433
₹649
EPS ₹20.3
₹610
₹915
Revenue Bull₹1091 Cr · 50% CAGR
EPS ₹14.2
₹425
₹637
EPS ₹19.6
₹588
₹883
EPS ₹26.9
₹807
₹1210

How to read it: The base case (₹884 Cr revenue, 15% margin) → ₹433–₹649, i.e. ~33–55% below today's price. To justify ₹968 you must travel to the bottom-right — ~50% revenue CAGR AND ~19% margins (bull/bull → ₹807–₹1,210) — and pay a premium multiple. Every cell in the top-left half implies material downside. The grid makes the asymmetry explicit: limited upside if everything goes right, substantial downside if the base case (still a strong 35% CAGR!) is what actually unfolds.

Target price by scenario (₹) — premium multiple, vs CMP ₹968

DCF — Sanity Check (Low Confidence)

Low-confidence tool for this name A formal DCF is of limited use here, and saying so is more honest than producing false precision:

  • Near-term FCF is negative, so the model's entire value sits in out-years — small changes in assumptions swing the answer wildly.
  • At a ~12% USD-appropriate WACC and a terminal growth of ~8%, over 80% of computed value comes from the terminal value — well past the 70% "high-sensitivity" flag. The valuation is almost entirely a bet on a distant steady state.
  • To reverse-engineer today's ₹4,076 Cr market cap, the model requires sustained ~30%+ revenue growth, a step-change to mid-teens-plus margins, AND a decisive working-capital normalisation — three simultaneous successes.

DCF verdict: rather than output a spurious per-share number, the takeaway is structural — the current price is a reverse-DCF that already embeds near-flawless execution on growth, margins and cash conversion at once. The scenario matrix above is the more honest valuation lens.

Inversion — "What Is the Worst That Can Realistically Happen?"

Munger's discipline: instead of asking how we win, ask how we lose. The realistic failure modes:

1. Margins stay in the low teens

FAI drag proves structural, not transient — build-to-print competition and buyer power cap EBITDA at ~12–13%. The 15–22% guidance never arrives. Earnings undershoot every base-case cell and the multiple de-rates hard.

2. A Boeing / program air-pocket

Boeing T7 delays or a build-rate cut hits ~40% of revenue. Because the balance sheet is already stretched and cash-negative, a demand wobble forces emergency financing or dilution at a bad price.

3. Working capital never normalises

The 600-day cash cycle is structural to long-gestation aerospace work, not a fixable inefficiency. CFO stays negative, debt keeps climbing, and the company is forced into repeated dilution to fund growth — capping per-share value even if revenue grows.

4. Multiple compression

Even with decent execution, a 186× multiple is fragile. A market de-rating of high-multiple small-caps, or a few quarters of "good growth but still no cash," could halve the multiple regardless of operations. At this price, multiple risk alone is severe.

What has to go right for a 15%+ annual return from here? Essentially all of: (a) revenue compounds ~35–50%, (b) EBITDA margin climbs to ~17–19%, (c) working capital normalises so CFO turns solidly positive, (d) the QIP de-levers without excessive dilution, and (e) the market keeps paying a premium multiple. That is a demanding 'AND' list, and the inversion shows there is no margin of safety to protect against any single link failing. The business can be excellent and the stock can still disappoint if the price already pays for perfection.

KPI Tracking — "The Thesis Breaks If…"

Explicit tripwires. These are the numbers to watch each quarter; breach of the right-hand column is a signal to reassess regardless of narrative.

KPICurrentBull signalThesis breaks if…
Operating cash flow−₹42 CrTurns clearly positive in FY27CFO stays negative a 3rd straight year
EBITDA margin12.8%Climbs toward 15–18%Stuck ≤13% through FY27
Cash-conversion cycle607 daysTrends below ~450 daysStays above ~600 days
Boeing concentration~40%Falls toward ~30%Boeing program cut with no offset
Debt / Equity~1.8×Falls post-QIP toward ~1.0×Rises above ~2.0× without QIP
Order-book conversion₹3,000 Cr+Converts to billed revenue on scheduleExecution slips / order cancellations
Non-A&D mix (semi + space)~30%Reaches ~50% as guidedDiversification stalls
Promoter holding74.8%Stable / unpledgedFalls sharply or gets pledged

Peer Comparison

Rossell against listed Indian aerospace/defence precision-manufacturers and the global interconnect/aerospace benchmarks that show where the economics can go.

Indian Listed Peers

CompanyMkt Cap (₹Cr)RevenuePATEBITDA %ROEROCEP/EP/BProm %
Rossell Techsys4,0764852213%15%12%186×27.5×75%
Dynamatic Tech7,4181,6216011%8%9%200×9.0×42%
MTAR Technologies25,4078769522%12%14%267×30.8×30%
Azad Engineering13,53160313435%16%13%101×8.9×56%
Unimech Aerospace4,9002807538%12%16%65×9.5×87%

Figures are latest available (FY25/FY26) and rounded; valuations move daily. Rossell EBITDA/ROE shown on FY26 basis.

EBITDA margin vs ROCE — Rossell against Indian peers (%)

What the Indian peer table reveals: Rossell is the fastest-growing but lowest-margin name in its cohort. Its ~13% EBITDA sits far below the design-led precision players — Azad Engineering (~35%), Unimech (~38%), MTAR (~22%) — because forgings and complex machined components carry far more value-add than build-to-print wiring. The one genuinely close comparable is Dynamatic Technologies: also a Tier-I build-to-print airframe supplier to Boeing/Airbus/Dassault, also ~11% margins, also a ~200× multiple, also working-capital-heavy. The read-across is sobering — Dynamatic shows that a high-quality, marquee-customer, build-to-print aerospace supplier can stay a low-margin, modest-ROE business for years even while commanding a rich multiple. That is the peer most predictive of Rossell's structural economics; the high-margin names are aspirational, not comparable.

Global Benchmarks — Where the Economics Could Go

CompanyBusinessMarginRevenueP/EWhy it matters
Amphenol (APH)Interconnects / harnesses — aero, defence, AI, autos27% op~$23B~40xClosest global analogue; the scaled, high-margin interconnect leader
TransDigm (TDG)Proprietary aerospace components + aftermarket54% EBITDA$8.8B~40xGold-standard aero economics — proprietary IP + recurring aftermarket
HEICO (HEI)Aftermarket PMA parts + niche electronics~22% EBITDA~$4B~60xNiche, acquisitive compounder; flight-critical certification moat

The bull's exhibit: Amphenol

Amphenol is the most relevant global analogue — it makes interconnects and harnesses for aerospace, defence and beyond, and earns ~27% operating margins at vast scale with strong free cash flow. It is living proof that the interconnect business can be highly profitable and cash-generative. The bull case is that Rossell is an early-innings, India-cost version walking a similar path.

The reality check: the gap is enormous

But the distance is vast. Amphenol's margins reflect decades of scale, proprietary product, design ownership and aftermarket — none of which a sub-₹500 Cr build-to-print assembler yet possesses. TransDigm's ~54% EBITDA (proprietary + aftermarket) shows the ceiling of aerospace economics, and underscores that the prize goes to those who own IP and aftermarket, not those who build to someone else's print. Rossell has to climb the value chain to earn these economics; it cannot assume them.

Competitive Landscape — Summary

Rossell occupies a defensible but economically modest rung of the aerospace value chain. Versus Indian peers it wins on growth and customer pedigree but trails badly on margins, returns and (especially) cash conversion. Versus global benchmarks it has the category right (interconnects can be a wonderful business — see Amphenol) but is many years and several capabilities away from those economics.

The investment debate is therefore really a value-chain-migration bet: can Rossell use its certification moat and India cost base to climb from low-margin build-to-print toward higher-value build-to-spec, MRO, semiconductor and space work — and do it while funding a punishing working-capital cycle? The peers tell you both the prize (Amphenol/TransDigm economics) and the trap (Dynamatic's persistent low-margin reality). At 186× earnings, the market has priced the prize. The reader's job is to judge the probability of the climb.